CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E84483

Mr. Warwick A. Johnston
Kaltek, Inc.
PO Box 88390
Atlanta, GA 30356

RE: The tariff classification of mobile aerial work platforms from Finland

Dear Mr. Johnston:

In your letter dated July 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted descriptive literature on Dino Lift aerial work platforms, models 105 T, 125 T, 150 T, 150 ZX, 180 T, 180 XT, and 210 XT. These units are used to lift a workman, together with some basic tools, so that various overhead maintenance and repair tasks may be performed. The units basically consist of a two-wheeled trailer chassis, four outriggers, and an articulated hydraulic lift arm with a caged work platform. The chassis contains a hitch which allows the unit to be towed from job site to job site. Once in position, the hydraulic outriggers are extended to stabilize the unit. The movement of the arm and platform is controlled by means of a joystick and control panel located on the operator’s platform. Power to operate the lift is obtained by means of a plug-in AC power source or from an optional generator built into the unit. These aerial work platforms can be used both indoors and outdoors. Depending on the model, they have a working height of 10.5 to 21 meters, and a maximum lifting capacity of 120 to 215 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the Dino Lift aerial work platforms, models 105 T, 125 T, 150 T, 150 ZX, 180 T, 180 XT, and 210 XT will be 8427.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment: other trucks. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division